Humberside

Hound Association




Archives April Shows

Principle winners April 2019


Judge - Mrs V Phillips.


Best In Show

Mr & Mrs C Newsham’s
Europa Decuma Via Windspiel (Imp)
Greyhound

best in show & reserve

Reserve Best in Show
Blendle & Blevins’
Ch Blevwil Nick Nack ShCm
Basset Fauvre de Bretagne.

Best Puppy in Show

TS & JS Goddard
Minard Darque Angel
Miniature Long Haired Dachshund

bpis &rbpis

Reserve Best PuppyMr & Mrs D Garrat & Miss Oakley's
Inchidoney Memories Oh My God with Caryna (Imp Fra)
Greyhound

Best Vet. in Show

Hardy & Hallam’s
Ch Tokaji California Dreaming
Basenji.


best vet 2019

Reserve Best Veteran
Miss C Jones’
Clairedale Willowmena ShCM
Beagle






Judge's critique on the Afghans.

Judge's critique on the Basenji.

Judge's critique on the Bassets.

Judge's critique on the Basset fauve de Bretagnes and Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit).

Judge's critique on the Beagles.

Judge's critique on the Dachshunds.

Judge's critique on the Irish Wolfhounds.

Judge's critique on the Bloodhounds & Greyhounds.

Judge's critique on the Ridgebacks.

Judge's critique on the Podengo, Sloughi, Import register, Varieties and Best in Show.

Judge's critique on the Ibizan, Norwegian Elkhound, Pharoh Hound and Whippets.

 

Principle winners April 2018


Judge - Mr Alan Curry.


Best In Show

Mr & Mrs C Mikey’s
Gairside Good Lord JW ShCM
Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand)


best in show & reserve

Reserve Best in Show
Ms C L Pinkney’s
Hydebeck Ruler of the Stars JW
Irish Wolfhound

Best Puppy in Show

Mrs K Constantine’s
Cotherstone Serenade at Kaleginy
Deerhound

 

bpis &rbpis

Reserve Best Puppy in ShowMr & Mrs F J Holland’s
Elmanash Glenfidditch
Whippet

Best Veteran in Show

Mrs R C Alderson’s
Haliston Yasmine at Bunnywood
Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit)


best vet 2016

Reserve Best Veteran in ShowMr & Mrs S Lovatt’s
Bjornhagen Lemon Verbena ShCM
– Beagle


 

Principle winners April 2017


Judge - Mr Ian Sexton.


Best In Show

Lancashire & O’Donnell’s Shimalma Mango Sunrise over Drishaun JW – Afghan Hound


bis & rbis

Reserve Best in Show - Steele’s Akmar Empress of Egypt – Basenji

Best Puppy in Show

Head’s Demerlay Luck be a Lady – Whippet

 

bpis &rbpis

Reserve Best Puppy in Show - Garratt, Oakey & Owen’s Glenoak Lunah from Caryna – Saluki

Best Veteran in Show

Horn’s Africandawns Night Willow – L/H Dachshund


best vet 2016

Reserve Best Veteran in Show - Wood’s Rosenket Misquoted Churchoak – S/H Dachshund


 

Principle winners April 2016


Best in show Judge - Robin Field Spencer.


Best In Show

Msdms D. Garrett & S Oakey’s Saluki – Caryna Neferti JW ShCM


bis & rbis

Reserve Best in Show - Mrs M. Chapman’s L/H Dachshund – Melminds Zsylvester

Best Puppy in Show

Mr & Mrs Tress & Mrs Mrs K Gilluley’s Norwegian Elkhound – Grasilva Little Rock Avec Gilkaro

bpis &rbpis

Reserve Best Puppy in Show - Miss A Bates’ Rhodesian Ridgeback – Uangalizi Stop Me If You Can at Burncote

Best Veteran in Show

Msdms D. Garrett & S Oakey’s Saluki – Ch Caryna Meilichia ShCM


best vet 2016

Reserve Best Veteran in Show - Mr S & Mrs K Lovatt’s Beagle - McCall Tansey at Bjornhagen


 

Principle winners April 2015


Best in show Judge - Mrs Fran Mitchell.


Best In Show

Mrs D Garrett and Miss S Oakley's Saluki Caryna Neferti

bis & rbis

Reserve Best in Show - Mrs L Brown’s M/L Haired Dachshund Mystera Once Upon a Dream at Garbosa

Best Puppy in Show

Mrs D Garrett and Miss S Oakey’s Saluki Caryna Neferti

bpis &rbpis

Reserve Best Puppy in Show - Miss V Woodcock’s Ibizan Hound Snowlief Turn The Page

Best Veteran in Show

Mrs D Garrett and Miss S Oakey’s Saluki Ch Caryna Calisto

vet 2013

Reserve Best Veteran in Show - Mr G Thompson and Miss D Taylor’s Rhodesian Ridgeback Kelshanti Penda Zula


 

Principle winners April 2014


Best in show Judge - Dr Ronald W James.


Best In Show

Mr R N, Mrs E & Mr A Dawson’s Borzoi Tschernigow Kalinow At Stubbylee Jw (Imp Deu).

bis & rbis

Reserve Best in Show - Mr D & Mrs B Adams’ Basenji Kissangani Life Of The Party

Best Puppy in Show

Mr G Denver’s Rhodesian Ridgeback Gunthwaites Cool Crazy Lady Of Vandenktan.

bpis &rbpis

Reserve Best Puppy in Show - Mrs M Head’s Whippet Demerlay Endless Love.

Best Veteran in Show

Miss H R,Jansons’ Deerhound Ch Nixophel Crystal Amethyst JW ShCM.


vet 2013

Reserve Best Veteran in Show - Mrs K Rhodes’ Rhodesian Ridgeback Janak Jago Of Metalrock.


 

Principle winners April 2013


Best in show Judge - Mrs Sandra Marshall.


Best In Show

Mrs Sheila Simms' Pharaoh Hound - Ezhar The Colonels Legacy Sh CM.


bis & rbis

Reserve Best in Show - Mr & Mrs C Makey's Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand) - Garside Ferdinand.

Best Puppy in Show

Miss Natalie Hirst's Basset Hound - Diheath Marmite at Kejana.


bpis &rbpis

Reserve Best Puppy in Show - Ms S Hardisty's Beagle - Eardley Windy Class for Blunderhall.

Best Veteran in Show

Mr & Mrs Fossitt's L/H Dachshund - Melminds Method in Madness via Brydax.


vet 2013

Reserve Best Veteran in Show - Mr & Mrs Belshaw's Pharaoh Hound - Ch Lyncris Sun Kingof Rayempet.


 

Principle winners 21 April 2012


Best in show Judge - Mr N Bryce-Smith.


Best In Show

Mrs W Spencer’s Whippet – Chelridge Casanova JW.


bis & rbis

Reserve Best in Show - Mrs S Arden’s Beagle – Barterhound Rosebud at Madika JW ShCM.

Best Puppy in Show

Allenby and Walder’s Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit) – Rangali Little Red.


bpis &rbpis

Reserve Best Puppy in Show - Winup and Palpala’s Whippet – Blandings I Want It All for Rogansrock.

Best Veteran in Show

Fossett’s Long Haired Dachshund – Melminds Method in Madness via Brydax.


vet 2012

Reserve Best Veteran in Show Higgins’ Basset Fauve de Bretagne – Karezig Miss Mouse.


 

Principle winners April 2011


Best in show Judge - Mrs Diane Cook.


Best In Show

Mrs G M Craven’s Rhodesian Ridgeback – Hespa Heloise JW Sh CM.


bis & rbis

Reserve Best in Show
Mrs M Parker’s Saluki – Classicus Concorrdia.

Best Puppy in Show

Mr K & Mrs M Jones’ Beagle – Charterwood Seashell at Kyledam.


bpis &rbpis

Reserve Best Puppy in Show -
Mr R Ellingford’s - Jayanel Victoria.

Best Veteran in Show

Mr P Seier Sorenson’s Basset Fauve de Bretagne – Venquest River Dance of Furaha.


vet 2011